Self Studies
Selfstudy
Selfstudy

Logical Reasoning Test - 29

Result Self Studies

Logical Reasoning Test - 29
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
TIME Taken - -
Self Studies

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies
Weekly Quiz Competition
  • Question 1
    5 / -1

    Seven friends, Anmol, Bhawna, Komal, Diksha, Ekta, Falak and Gopi, are sitting in a row facing north (but not necessarily in the same order). Falak is sitting to the immediate right of Ekta. Ekta is sitting fourth of the right to Gopi. Komal is an immediate neighbour of Bhawna and Diksha. The person who is sitting third to the left of Diksha is at one of the extreme ends.

    Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of Gopi and Komal?

    Solution

    From the given information:

    1: The person who is sitting third to the left of Diksha is at one of the extreme ends.

    We place Diksha third to the left of the extreme left.

    2: Ekta is sitting fourth of the right to Gopi. Falak is sitting to the immediate right of Ekta.

    Case 1:

    3: Komal is an immediate neighbour of Bhawna and Diksha. Therefore Case 2 is eliminated.

    From the arrangement, we can see that Bhawna is the immediate neighbour of Gopi and Komal.

    Hence the correct answer is option 2)

  • Question 2
    5 / -1

    Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Taran is an immediate neighbour of Karam and Viraj. Param is sitting second to the right of Taran. Sunny is an immediate neighbour of Param and Manjit. Karam is sitting second to the right of Sunny. Who is the immediate neighbour of Sunny and Viraj?

    Solution

    Given: Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre.

    1. Taran is an immediate neighbour of Karam and Viraj.

    2. Param is sitting second to the right of Taran.

    3. Sunny is an immediate neighbour of Param and Manjit.

    4. Karam is sitting second to the right of Sunny.

    Here, Param is the immediate neighbour of Sunny and Viraj.

    Hence, the correct answer is "Option 1".

  • Question 3
    5 / -1

    Six persons (L, M, N, O, P and Q) are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Q is sitting second to the right of N. P is sitting second to the left of M. Q is an immediate neighbour of L and P. L is sitting second to the right of M. Who is sitting third to the left of O?

    Solution

    Given: Six persons (L, M, N, O, P and Q) are sitting around a circular table facing the centre.

    1) L is sitting second to the right of M.

    2) P is sitting second to the left of M.

    3) Q is an immediate neighbour of L and P.

    4) Q is sitting second to the right of N. 

    After positioning N only one position is left which will be occupied by the only person left i.e. O.

    Thus, according to the final arrangement, L is sitting third to the left of O.

    Hence, "Option 1" is the correct answer.

  • Question 4
    5 / -1

    A certain number of people are sitting in a straight line facing north. T is sitting to the immediate left of S. Only two people are sitting to the left of P. Only two people are sitting between P and S. T is third to the left of the person sitting at the extreme right end. How many people are sitting in the row?

    Solution

    Given: A certain number of people are sitting in a straight line facing north.

    Solution:

    (1) T is sitting to the immediate left of S.

    (2) Only two people are sitting between P and S.

    (3) Only two people are sitting to the left of P. 

    • Only case 2 is qualify because In case 1 there are more than 2 people left to P.

    (4) T is third to the left of the person sitting at the extreme right end.

    Thus, 8 people are sitting in the row.

    Hence, 'option 3' is correct.

  • Question 5
    5 / -1

    H, I, J, K, L, and M are six people sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table for a group discussion. H is seated second to the right of J. L is seated third to the left of H. M is not the immediate neighbour of K. K is the immediate neighbour of L. Who is seated second to the right of L?

    Solution

    Given: H, I, J, K, L, and M are six people sitting around a circular table facing the centre of the table for a group discussion. 

    1) H is seated second to the right of J.

    2) L is seated third to the left of H.

    4) M is not the immediate neighbour of K.

    After positioning M only one position is left which will be occupied by the only person left i.e. I.

    Thus, according to the final arrangement, M is seated second to the right of L.

    Hence, "Option 3" is the correct answer.

  • Question 6
    5 / -1

    Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. Gyan is sitting second to the left of Tej. Sita is sitting second to the left of Prem. Akshay is an immediate neighbour of both Radha and Tej. Gyan is an immediate neighbour of both Prem and Sita. Who is sitting between Akshay and Sita?

    Solution

    Let's make the arrangement using the information given,

    1) Six students are sitting around a circular table facing the centre.

    2) Gyan is sitting second to the left of Tej.

    3) Akshay is an immediate neighbour of both Radha and Tej.

    4) Gyan is an immediate neighbour of both Prem and Sita.

    5) Sita is sitting second to the left of Prem.

    Here, we can see that Radha is sitting between Akshay and Sita.

    Hence, the correct answer is " Radha ".

  • Question 7
    5 / -1

    J, K, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting around a square table facing the centre of the table. Some of them are sitting at the corners, while some are sitting at the exact centre of the sides.

    Y sits at one of the corners of the table. Only one person sits between Y and T. S sits third to the right of T. Only three people sit between S and J. P sits to the immediate left of J. Only two people sit between P and M. Z is not an immediate neighbour of S. Who sits exactly between K and Y?

    Solution

    Given: J, K, M, P, S, T, Y and Z are sitting around a square table facing the centre of the table. Some of them are sitting at the corners, while some are sitting at the exact centre of the sides.

    1) Y sits at one of the corners of the table. 

    2) Only one person sits between Y and T. 

    3) S sits third to the right of T.

    As T's position with respect to Y is not known yet, therefore there are two possible cases.

    Case 1)

    4) Only three people sit between S and J.

    5) P sits to the immediate left of J. 

    As there is no possible position for J in case 1, therefore is eliminated.

    Case 2)

    6) Only two people sit between P and M.

    7) Z is not an immediate neighbour of S.

    After positioning Z only one position is left which will be occupied by the only person left i.e. K.

    Thus, according to the final arrangement, S sits exactly between K and Y.

    Hence, "Option 3" is the correct answer.

  • Question 8
    5 / -1

    M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in a circular area such that the intervals between them are equal, but not necessarily in the order given. Some of them are facing the center, and others are facing away from the center.

    Note: Sitting in the same direction means that if one person is facing the center, the adjacent person is also facing the center, and vice versa. Sitting in the opposite direction means that if one person is facing the center, the adjacent person is facing away from the center.

    Conditions:

    i) M is sitting in the third position to the right of S, who is facing the center.

    ii) The persons sitting on both side of M are facing the center.

    iii) N is sitting in the second position to the left of M and also the second position to the left of Q.

    iv) There are 3 people sitting between T and O, and O's face is not towards the center.

    v) N is not a neighbor of P and R.

    vi) P is facing in the same direction as Q.

    Question:

    Who is sitting between M and N?

    Solution

    Given: M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, and T are sitting in a circular area such that the intervals between them are equal, but not necessarily in the order given. Some of them are facing the center, and others are facing away from the center.

    i) M is sitting in the third position to the right of S, who is facing the center.

    ii) The persons sitting on both side of M are facing the center.

    iii) N is sitting in the second position to the left of M and also the second position to the left of Q. So, there is two possibilities.

    iv) There are 3 people sitting between T and O, and O's face is not towards the center.

    v) N is not a neighbor of P and R, So, case II is eliminated. P is facing in the same direction as Q.

    Hence, T is sitting M and N.

  • Question 9
    5 / -1

    Carefully read the given information and answer the given questions.

    6 friends Amit, Pintu, Basha, Jenny, Luvish and Nisha are sitting on each corner around a hexagon table and are facing towards the center.

    i) Basha is sitting second from Jenny's right.

    ii) Luvish is sitting near Basha.

    iii) Nisha and Pintu are neighbors.

    iv) Amit is sitting between Basha and Nisha. 

    Which of the following statements is correct in relation to the above arrangement of sitting?

    Solution

    Given: 6 friends Amit, Pintu, Basha, Jenny, Luvish and Nisha are sitting on each corner around a hexagon table and are facing towards the center.

    1) Basha is sitting second from Jenny's right.

    2) Amit is sitting between Basha and Nisha.

    3) Nisha and Pintu are neighbors.

    4) Luvish is sitting near Basha.

    Thus, according to the final arrangement:

    Option 1) Amit is sitting in second place from Pintu's right ⇒ Incorrect as Amit is sitting in second place from Pintu's left.

    Option 2) Pintu and Jenny are neighbors ⇒ Correct

    Option 3) Someone is sitting between Amit and Jenny ⇒ Incorrect as two people are sitting between Amit and Jenny (Here, someone denotes one person).

    Option 4) Jenny is sitting at the right hand of Luvish ⇒ Incorrect as Jenny is sitting at the left hand of Luvish

    Hence, "Option 2" is the correct answer.

  • Question 10
    5 / -1

    Eight people X, W, Z, F, T, L, P and S are sitting in a straight line facing north and south directions. X is sitting second to the right of T and W. T is sitting third to the right of F. S is sitting fourth to the left of X. Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end. F is sitting fourth to the left of L who is second from the left. Z is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of P who is third to the right of S who is facing north. W is not a neighbour of L. If T changes his or her position with F, who would be sitting fourth to right of F?

    Solution

    Given, Eight people X, W, Z, F, T, L, P and S are sitting in a straight line facing north and south directions. 

    1) F is sitting fourth to the left of L who is second from the left.

    2) T is sitting third to the right of F.

    3) X is sitting second to the right of T and W. 

    4) S is sitting fourth to the left of X.

    5) Second and fourth persons are facing south from the left end.

    6) W is not a neighbour of L.

    7) Z is not facing towards south but sitting fourth to the left of P who is third to the right of S who is facing north.

    If T changes his or her position with F.

    Then W is sitting fourth to right of F.

    Hence the correct answer is "Option 2."

Self Studies
User
Question Analysis
  • Correct -

  • Wrong -

  • Skipped -

My Perfomance
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
Re-Attempt Weekly Quiz Competition
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now