Self Studies
Selfstudy
Selfstudy

Logical Reasoning Test - 19

Result Self Studies

Logical Reasoning Test - 19
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
TIME Taken - -
Self Studies

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies
Weekly Quiz Competition
  • Question 1
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a certain language 'aa bb ca ab' means 'she is poem', 'bb aa ti ki' means 'poem is an engineer', 'si bb za pi' means 'her hobby is dancing', 'ca bb za ui' means 'she is still dancing'.

    ...view full instructions

    In a certain language 'my hobby is singing' is coded as 'pp si bb uz', then what would be the code for 'hobby'?

    Solution

  • Question 2
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    In a certain language 'aa bb ca ab' means 'she is poem', 'bb aa ti ki' means 'poem is an engineer', 'si bb za pi' means 'her hobby is dancing', 'ca bb za ui' means 'she is still dancing'.

    ...view full instructions

    In a certain language 'my hobby is singing' is coded as 'pp si bb uz', then what would be the code for 'hobby'?

    Solution

  • Question 3
    1 / -0

    Direction:In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion among the given conclusions is/ are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly.

    Statements: G ≥ M = P > C; Q < R = B < C

    Conclusions:

    I. M > R

    II. G ≥ B

    Solution

    Given statements: G ≥ M = P > C; Q < R = B < C

    On combining above two statements: G ≥ M = P > C > B = R > Q

    Conclusions:

    I. M > R → True ( as M = P > C > B = R)

    II. G ≥ B → False ( as G ≥ M = P > C > B → G > B)

    Therefore only conclusion I follows.

  • Question 4
    1 / -0

    Direction: Question below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

    Six friends - A, B, C, D, E and F had meeting on either 15th or 18th of three different months – January, March and April. But not necessarily in the same order. Whose meeting is on March 15th?

    Statement I: Four people had meeting between E and F. Two people had meeting between B and F, who did not have meeting on January 15th.

    Statement II: A had meeting before D and C. D had meeting immediately before C.

    Solution

    According to the given information,

    Names of person: A, B, C, D, E and F

    Date's of meeting: 15th or 18th of three different months – January, March and April.

    Statement I: Four people had meeting between E and F. Two people had meeting between B and F, who did not have meeting on January 15th.

    (Here, as four people have meeting between E and F, and F did not have meeting on January 15th. So, F will have meeting on April 18th. Two people had meeting between F and B, so B has meeting on March 15th)

    Month

    Date

    Person

    January

    15th

    E

    18th

    March

    15th

    B

    18th

    April

    15th

    18th

    F

    So, the Question can be answered By the Statement I.

    Statement II: A had meeting before D and C. D had meeting immediately before C.

    Arrangement is not possible in this case.

    So, the Question can be answered By the Statement I alone but not by the statement II alone.

  • Question 5
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    A person starts from point A and goes 3 km north to reach point B and then turns right and goes for 5 km to point C before taking a right turn. Point D is at a distance of 7 km south of point C. After reaching point D he takes a left turn and goes for 2 km to reach point E and then again he takes a left turn and goes for 4 km to reach point F. Point G is 3 km to the east of point F. G started walking in the south for 4 km to reach H.

    ...view full instructions

    Point H is 4 km to the south of point G, then what is the distance between point H and point D?

    Solution

  • Question 6
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

    A person starts from point A and goes 3 km north to reach point B and then turns right and goes for 5 km to point C before taking a right turn. Point D is at a distance of 7 km south of point C. After reaching point D he takes a left turn and goes for 2 km to reach point E and then again he takes a left turn and goes for 4 km to reach point F. Point G is 3 km to the east of point F. G started walking in the south for 4 km to reach H.

    ...view full instructions

    What is the shortest distance between point E and G?

    Solution

  • Question 7
    1 / -0

    Direction: In the question below are given two statements followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Some electricians are plumbers.

    Only a few plumbers are mechanics.

    Conclusions:

    I. At least some mechanics are not plumbers is a possibility.

    II. All electricians are mechanics is a possibility.

    Solution

    The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows,

    Conclusions:

    I. At least some mechanics are not plumbers is a possibility → True (Only a few plumbers are mechanics)

    II. All electricians are mechanics is a possibility → True (Possibility is true as shown below)

    Thus, both conclusions I and II follow.

  • Question 8
    1 / -0

    Direction: In the following question assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the conclusion among the given conclusions is/are definitely true and then give your answers accordingly

    Statement: P ≤ R = D > L = N; H < I > A > C ≥ P

    Conclusions:

    I. L < I

    II. L ≤ I

    Solution

    Given Statement: P ≤ R = D > L = N; H < I > A > C ≥ P

    On combining above two statements: H < I > A > C ≥ P ≤ R = D > L = N

    Conclusions:

    I. L < I → False ( as I > A > C ≥ P ≤ R = D > L, so no clear relation can be established between L and R)

    II. L ≤ I → False ( as I > A > C ≥ P ≤ R = D > L, so no clear relation can be established between L and R)

    Therefore, none of the two conclusions follow.

  • Question 9
    1 / -0

    Direction: In each question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given two statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

    Statements:

    Some bananas are soaps.

    Some powders are soaps.

    All detergents are powders.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some soaps are detergents.

    II. No soaps are detergents.

    Solution

    The least possible Venn diagram for the given statements is as follows.

    Conclusions:

    I. Some soaps are detergents → False (It is possible but not definite)

    II. No soaps are detergents → False (It is possible but not definite)

    Here some + not condition form a complementary pair.

    Therefore, Either conclusion I or II follows.

  • Question 10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions below.

    8 different boxes named as B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z are placed in the shelves, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one box is placed in each shelf. There is a number written on each shelf from 1 to 8. Number 1 is written on the lowermost shelf, number 2 is written on the shelf which is immediately above the shelf 1 and others are accordingly. There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z. There are three boxes between box J and Z. Box B is placed two places above the box J. There are four boxes between the box B and F. There are three shelves between the box O and W. Box W is neither placed at the bottom nor on the top. Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even number.

    ...view full instructions

    Which of the following is the correct position of box S?

    Solution

    8 boxes: B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z.

    8 shelves: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

    We can solve this question step by step,

    1) There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z.

    2) There are three boxes between box J and Z.

    Case – 1

    3) Box B is placed two places above the box J.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

    4) There are four boxes between the box B and F.

    Case – 2


    5) There are three shelves between the box O and W.

    6) Box W is neither placed at the bottom nor on the top.

    Case – 2

    7) Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even This number.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 2.

    Thus, case 2 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement as follows:

    Case – 3

    Since box S is placed immediately below box W.

    So, ‘immediately below box W’ is the correct answer.

Self Studies
User
Question Analysis
  • Correct -

  • Wrong -

  • Skipped -

My Perfomance
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
Re-Attempt Weekly Quiz Competition
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now