CBSE 12th Accountancy 2025-26: Most Important MCQs Questions with Answers for Last-Minute Revision
SHARING IS CARING
If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.
The CBSE Class 12 Accountancy Board Exam 2025-26 is approaching, and MCQs are the easiest section to score good marks in this paper.
Practicing the right questions is crucial to scoring full marks in the MCQ section. Keeping this in mind, we have prepared the most important MCQs with answers as per the latest CBSE syllabus 2025-26. These questions cover all high-weight chapters.
Each MCQ has been selected based on previous years' board papers, CBSE sample papers, and NCERT exercises. If you solve these MCQs well before the board exam, scoring full marks in the MCQ section will be very easy.
You can download the MCQs PDF from the table below and complete your last-minute revision for the Accountancy Board Exam.
CBSE 12th Accountancy Important MCQs 2025-26
Q. Vijay and Ajay are partners in a firm. The partnership agreement provides for interest on drawings @12% per annum. Which of the following account will be debited to transfer interest on drawings to Profit and Loss Appropriation A/c?
(a) Interest on Drawings Account
(b) Bank Account
(c) Partners’ Current Account
(d) Partners’ Capital Account
Correct Answer: (a)
Read the following hypothetical situation and answer next 2 questions on thebasis of the same. Nitya, Shreya and Ishita are partners in a firm. They share profits in the ratio of 5:3:2. Their fixed capitals are Rs. 1,80,000; Rs. 1,60,000 and Rs. 2,00,000 respectively. For the year ending 31st March, 2022, Nitya withdrew Rs. 7,500
at the end of every quarter.
Q. The Partnership deed provided that interest on capital will be allowed @10% p.a. The amount of interest on Ishita’s capital will be:
(a) Rs. 18,000
(b) Rs. 16,000
(c) Rs. 20,000
(d) Rs. 10,000 Correct Answer: (c)
Q. The average number of months for which interest on drawings will be calculated, will be:
(a) 3 ½ months
(b) 4 ½ months
(c) 7 ½ months
(d) 6 months
Correct Answer: (b)
Q. Aysha Ltd forfeited 1,10,000 shares of Rs. 10 each issued at 20% premium for the non-payment of first call of Rs. 2 per share and final call of Rs. 3 per share. Share Forfeited Account will be credited with:
(a) Rs. 5,50,000
(b) Rs. 7,70,000
(c) Rs. 2,20,000
(d) Rs. 5,00,000
Correct Answer: (a)
Q. Which of the following statements is true?
(a) The shares of a public limited company are not freely transferable.
(b) Paid up capital is that part of the subscribed capital which has been called up.
(c) The company cannot raise more capital than the amount of capital as specified in the Memorandum of Association.
(d) The part of the uncalled only in the event of winding up of the company is called Capital Reserve.
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. X, Y and Z are partners sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 2:3:1. They decided to share future profits in the ratio of 3:2:1 with effect from 1st April, 2022. At the time of change of profit sharing ratio, unrecorded furniture will be recorded in the books of Accounts by:
(a) Debiting it to Partners’ Capital Account
(b) Debiting it to Revaluation Account
(c) Crediting it to Revaluation Account
(d) Crediting it to Partners’ Capital Account
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. Aditya, Abhinav and Ankit were partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 4:3:3. On 31st March, 2022, the firm was dissolved. Aditya was appointed to complete the dissolution process for which he was allowed a remuneration of Rs. 42,000. Aditya also agreed to bear dissolution expenses. Actual expenses on dissolution amounted to Rs. 33,000 which were paid by Aditya, Aditya‘s Capital Account will be credited by:
(a) Rs. 42,000
(b) Rs. 33,000
(c) Rs. 9,000
(d) Rs. 18,000
Correct Answer: (a)
Q. On dissolution of the partnership firm of A, B and C the accumulated profits of Rs. 40,000 will be transferred to which of the following account?
(a) Revaluation Account
(b) Realisation Account
(c) Partners’ Capital Accounts
(d) Bank Account
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. Manas and Mili are partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 3:2. Anita is admitted as a new partners for 1/4th share in future profits. Capitals of Manas and Mili were Rs. 3,00,000 and Rs. 1,50,000 respectively. Anita brought Rs. 2,00,000 as her capital. The value of goodwill of the firm on Anita’s admission.
(a) Rs. 2,50,000
(b) Rs. 8,00,000
(c) Rs. 4,50,000
(d) Rs. 1,50,000
Correct Answer: (d)
Q. Mini and Mansi are partners sharing profits in the ratio of 4:3. They admitted Nisha as a new partner for 3/7th share in profits which she acquired 2/7th from Mini and 1/7th from Mansi. The new profit sharing ratio of Mini, Mansi and Nisha will be:
(a) 4:3:3
(b) 5:3:2
(c) 2:3:5
(d) 2:2:3
Correct Answer: (d)
Q. Yuvraj and Yogesh were partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio of 2:1. They admitted Yogita as a new partner for 1/5th share in future profits. Capital of Yuvraj and Yogesh were Rs. 4,50,000 and Rs. 1,50,000 respectively. Yogita brought Rs. 2,50,000 as her capital. The value of goodwill of the firm on Yogita’s admission was:
(a) Rs. 5,50,000
(b) Rs. 8,50,000
(c) Rs. 12,50,000
(d) Rs. 4,00,000
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. Which of the following statement is correct regarding subscribed capital?
(a) It is the amount of share capital which a company is authorized to issue by its Memorandum of Association.
(b) It is that part of authorized capital which is actually issued to the public for subscription.
(c) It is that part of the issued capital which has been actually subscribed by the public.
(d) It is that part of the called up capital has been actually received from shareholders
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. On dissolution of the firm of Ramesh, Suresh and Naresh, Naresh had agreed to bear all realization expenses for which he was paid Rs. 14,500. Actual expenses on realization amounted to Rs. 11,000 which were paid by Naresh. The amount to be credited to Naresh’s capital account will be:
(a) Rs. 11,000
(b) Rs. 3,500
(c) RS. 14,500
(d) Rs. 25,500
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. On 1st October 2020, Amit a partner, advanced a loan of Rs. 1,20,000 to the firm. In the absence of partnership deed, the amount of interest on loan to be paid on 31st March, 2021 will be :
(a) Rs. 3,600
(b) Rs. 7,200
(c) Rs. 12,000
(d) Rs. 6,000
Correct Answer: (b)
Q. Vijay, Ajay and Sanjay are partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 7:5:8. Sanjay died on 28th August, 2021. His share in the profits of the firm till the date of his death was determined at Rs. 75,000. It will be debited to which of the following accounts?
(a) Profit and Loss Suspense Account
(b) Profit and Loss Account
(c) Profit and Loss Appropriation Account
(d) Profit and Loss Adjustment Account
Correct Answer: (a)
Q. Assertion (A): Increase in the value of liabilities on reconstitution of a firm is debited to Revaluation Account.
Reason (R): Increase in the value of liabilities is a loss.
Select the correct alternative from the following:
(a) Assertion (A) is correct, but Reason (R) is wrong.
(b) Assertion (A) is wrong, but Reason (R) is correct.
(c) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are correct and Reason (R) is the correct explanation of Assertion (A).
(d) Both Assertion (A) and Reason (R) are wrong.
Correct Answer: (c)
Q. The goodwill of a firm was valued on the basis of 3 years purchase of average profits for the last four years. The profits of last four years ending 31st March were as follows: Year Profit/Loss (Rs.)
2018-19 (14,500)
2019-20 15,400
2020-21 32,900
2021-22 16,800
The value of goodwill of the firm was:
(a) Rs. 8,885 (b) 37,950 (c) 58,950 (d) 2,690
Correct Answer: (b)
Q. Ria and Surbhi were partners in a firm sharing profits and losses in the ratio of 3:2. With effect from 1st April, 2022, they agreed to share profits equally. The goodwill of the firm was valued at Rs. 3,00,000. The adjustment will be done by which of the following transaction?
(a) Debiting Surbhi’s account by Rs. 30,000 and crediting Ria’s account by Rs. 30,000.
(b) Debiting Ria’s account by Rs. 30,000 and crediting Surbhi’s account by Rs. 30,000.
(c) Debiting Surbhi’s account by Rs. 3,000 and crediting Ria’s account by Rs. 3,000.
(d) Debiting Ria’s account by Rs. 3,000 and crediting Surbhi’s account by Rs. 3,000.
Correct Answer: (a)
Q. Naman, Suman and Mohit were partners in a firm sharing profits in the ratio 8:5:3. With effect from 1st April, 2022, the decided that in future, they will share the profits in the ratio 5:6:5. Identify the gain or sacrifice by the partners due to change in profit sharing ratio, from the following:
(a) Naman’s gain 3/16, Suman’s sacrifice 1/16. Mohit’s sacrifice 2/16
(b) Naman’s sacrifice 3/16, Suman’s gain 1/16, Mohit’s gain 2/16
(c) Naman’s sacrifice 3/16, Suman’s gain 2/16, Mohit’s gain 1/16
(d) Naman’s gain 3/16, Suman’s sacrifice 2/16, Mohit’s sacrifice 1/16
Correct Answer: (b)
Download PDF CBSE 12th Accountancy Important MCQs 2025-26
| Download PDF |
| CBSE 12th Accountancy Important MCQs 2025-26 PDF |
-
👉 CBSE Class 12 Study Materials
CBSE Class 12 study material includes latest syllabus, sample papers, NCERT books and solutions, previous year question papers, chapter-wise important questions, case study questions, assertion-reason questions, and competency-based questions — all updated as per the latest CBSE board exam pattern.
Quiz
Get latest Exam Updates
