Self Studies

CBSE 12 Physical Education 2025-26: Top 50 MCQs with Answers - Must Practice Before Exam

CBSE 12 Physical Education 2025-26: Top 50 MCQs with Answers - Must Practice Before Exam

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies

The CBSE Class 12 Physical Education exam is scheduled to be held on February 18, 2026. Section A of the exam is entirely MCQs, carrying a total of 18 marks. Therefore, MCQ preparation is crucial.

👉 Amrita (AEEE) 2026 Applications Open - Apply Now

👉 VITEEE 2026 Applications Open - Apply Now

👉 LPU Applications Open - Apply Now

👉 Chandigarh University Admissions Open - Apply Now

👉 UPES Applications Open - Apply Now

👉 Bennett Applications Open - Apply Now

We have prepared the 50 most important MCQs with answers as per the latest CBSE syllabus 2025-26. These questions cover all chapters such as Management of Sporting Events, Yoga, Sports Nutrition, Biomechanics, Psychology, and Training in Sports.

These questions are based on a competency-based and application-oriented pattern. Be sure to solve these 50 MCQs before the exam. You can download the chapter-wise PDF from the table below to strengthen your preparation.

CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Top 50 MCQs with Answers PDF 2026

Unit 1: Management of Sporting Events

1. The fixed interval method in tournaments is used in:
A. Knock-out tournament
B. League tournament
C. Combination tournament
D. Challenge tournament

2. The formula to calculate the number of matches in a league tournament is:
A. N(N+1)/2
B. N(N–1)/2
C. N/2
D. N(N–2)/2

3. The number of matches in a knock-out tournament is:
A. N
B. N–1
C. N+1
D. N/2

4. A tournament in which a team gets eliminated after one loss is called:
A. League
B. Knock-out
C. Combination
D. Challenge

5. Intramural tournaments are conducted:
A. Between schools
B. Within the institution
C. At national level
D. International level

Unit 2: Children & Women in Sports

6. Female athlete triad includes:
A. Obesity
B. Amenorrhea
C. Hypertension
D. Diabetes

7. Menarche refers to:
A. First pregnancy
B. First menstruation
C. Menopause
D. Puberty in boys

8. Motor development in children improves through:
A. Inactivity
B. Physical activity
C. Sleeping
D. Dieting only

9. Women generally have higher percentage of:
A. Muscle mass
B. Fat
C. Height
D. Bone density
10. Special consideration for women athletes includes:
A. Ignoring nutrition
B. Strength training only
C. Proper diet and iron intake
D. No warm-up

Unit 3: Yoga as Preventive Measure

11. Pranayama is related to:
A. Meditation
B. Breathing techniques
C. Stretching
D. Diet

12. Tadasana helps in improving:
A. Balance
B. Vision
C. Hearing
D. Digestion only

13. Yoga helps in prevention of:
A. Obesity
B. Stress
C. Hypertension
D. All of these

14. Anulom Vilom is a type of:
A. Asana
B. Pranayama
C. Meditation
D. Exercise machine

15. Bhujangasana is helpful for:
A. Back pain
B. Cold
C. Fever
D. Toothache

Unit 4: Physical Education & Sports for CWSN

16. CWSN stands for:
A. Children With Special Needs
B. Children With Sports Nature
C. Creative Working Students
D. None

17. Inclusion in sports means:
A. Separate participation
B. Equal participation
C. No participation
D. Only competition

18. Paralympics are organised for:
A. Only women
B. Only men
C. Athletes with disabilities
D. Children
19. Intellectual disability affects:
A. Physical strength
B. Learning ability
C. Height
D. Weight

20. Deaflympics are for athletes with:
A. Visual impairment
B. Hearing impairment
C. Physical disability
D. Mental disability

Unit 5: Sports & Nutrition

21. Carbohydrates are the main source of:
A. Protein
B. Energy
C. Vitamins
D. Minerals

22. BMI stands for:
A. Body Mass Index
B. Body Muscle Intake
C. Basic Mass Indicator
D. None

23. Proteins are essential for:
A. Energy only
B. Growth & repair
C. Hydration
D. Sleep

24. Balanced diet includes:
A. Only carbohydrates
B. Only fats
C. All nutrients in proper proportion
D. Only proteins

25. Dehydration affects:
A. Performance
B. Vision
C. Height
D. Intelligence

Unit 6: Test & Measurement in Sports

26. Harvard Step Test measures:
A. Speed
B. Endurance
C. Strength
D. Flexibility

27. Sit and Reach test measures:
A. Strength
B. Flexibility
C. Agility
D. Speed

28. 50 meter dash measures:
A. Endurance
B. Speed
C. Balance
D. Coordination

29. Rockport test measures:
A. Agility
B. VO2 max
C. Height
D. Reaction time

30. Barrow’s test measures:
A. Agility
B. Strength
C. Speed
D. Balance

Unit 7: Physiology & Injuries in Sports

31. RICE stands for:
A. Rest, Ice, Compression, Elevation
B. Run, Ice, Care, Exercise
C. Rest, Injury, Compression, Exercise
D. None

32. Sprain affects:
A. Muscles
B. Ligaments
C. Bones
D. Tendons

33. Strain affects:
A. Ligaments
B. Muscles
C. Bones
D. Joints

34. Fracture means:
A. Muscle tear
B. Bone break
C. Joint pain
D. Ligament tear

35. Warming up helps to:
A. Increase injury
B. Reduce injury
C. Decrease blood flow
D. None

Unit 8: Biomechanics & Sports

36. Newton’s First Law is also called:
A. Law of Acceleration
B. Law of Inertia
C. Law of Action
D. Law of Gravity

37. Friction helps in:
A. Slipping
B. Running
C. Falling
D. None

38. Projectile motion is seen in:
A. Shot put
B. Yoga
C. Meditation
D. Warm-up

39. Speed is distance divided by:
A. Force
B. Time
C. Work
D. Mass

40. Momentum equals:
A. Mass × Velocity
B. Force × Time
C. Work × Time
D. Mass × Acceleration

Unit 9: Psychology & Sports

41. Motivation improves:
A. Performance
B. Fatigue
C. Stress
D. Injury

42. Anxiety before competition is called:
A. Trait anxiety
B. Competitive anxiety
C. Stress
D. Depression

43. Goal setting helps in:
A. Confusion
B. Performance enhancement
C. Failure
D. Fatigue

44. Self-talk is used for:
A. Distraction
B. Motivation
C. Injury
D. Weakness

45. Personality affects:
A. Performance
B. Height
C. Weight
D. Eye colour

Unit 10: Training in Sports

46. Fartlek training improves:
A. Flexibility
B. Endurance
C. Height
D. Vision

47. Interval training is based on:
A. Continuous rest
B. Work and rest intervals
C. Sleep
D. Meditation

48. Strength training improves:
A. Muscle power
B. Height
C. IQ
D. Skin colour

49. Circuit training combines:
A. Only strength
B. Only speed
C. Different exercises in sequence
D. Only rest

50. Overtraining leads to:
A. Better performance
B. Fatigue
C. Energy boost
D. Height increase

CBSE 12th Physical Education MCQs Questions with Answer Key PDF

Download PDF
CBSE 12th Physical Education MCQs Questions with Answer Key: Download PDF

CBSE Class 12 Physical Education MCQ Answer Key Table

Question No. Answer  Question No. Answer 
1. b 26. b
2. b 27. b
3. b 28. b
4. b 29. b
5. b 30. a
6. b 31. a
7. b 32. b
8. b 33. b
9. b 34. b
10. c 35. b
11. b 36. b
12. a 37. b
13. d 38. a
14. b 39. b
15. a 40. a
16. a 41. a
17. b 42. b
18. c 43. b
19. b 44. b
20. b 45. a
21. b 46. b
22. a 47. b
23. b 48. a
24. c 49. c
25. a 50 b

---

👉 Also Check - CBSE 12 Physical Education 2025-26: Most Important Questions with Answers – Free PDF

👉 Also Check - CBSE 12 Physical Education 2025-26: Most Important Case-Based Questions with Answers – Free PDF

👉 Also Check - CBSE 12th Physical Education Exam 2025-26: Handwritten Notes & Important Questions

👉 Also Check - CBSE Class 12 Physical Education Most Expected Questions 2025-26: Download Free PDF

👉 Also Check - CBSE 12 Physical Education Exam 2025-26: Chapter Wise Most Repeated Questions – Free PDF

👉 CBSE Class 12 Study Materials

CBSE Class 12 Study Materials
CBSE Class 12 Full Study Material CBSE Class 12 Sample Paper 2025-26
CBSE Class 12 Syllabus 2025-26 CBSE Class 12 Previous Year Papers
NCERT Books For Class 12 Books NCERT Class 12 Solutions
CBSE Class 12th Important Questions CBSE Class 12th Case Study Questions
CBSE 12th Assertion & Reason Questions CBSE Class 12th Competency-Based Questions
Self Studies Home Quiz Quiz Self Studies Short News Self Studies Web Story
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now