Self Studies
Selfstudy
Selfstudy

Logical Reasoning Test - 2

Result Self Studies

Logical Reasoning Test - 2
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
TIME Taken - -
Self Studies

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies
Weekly Quiz Competition
  • Question 1
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are living in a four-story building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and continued so till the topmost floor is numbered as 4. In the building, there are two groups of flats X and Y on each floor such that Flat X is to the east of Flat Y. Floor number 2 of flat X is immediately above floor number 1 of flat X and so on.

    There are two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat. Only one Floor between Q and U, who lives east of P. V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q. One floor is between T and S, who lives west of V. R lives North-west of W. Both Q and U live in the same flat.

    ...view full instructions

    How many floors are there between P and S?

    Solution

    1) Two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat.

    2) Only floor between Q and U, who lives east of P.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

     

     

     

    Q

    2

     

    Q

     

     

    1

    T

     

    P

    U

    3) V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q.

    4) One person lives between T and S, who lives west of V.

    5) R lives North-west of W, we cannot place R in case 2 so case 2 will be eliminated.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

    S

    V

     

    Q

    2

    R

    Q

    S

    V

    1

    T

    W

    P

    U

    So, the final arrangement:

    Floor

    Case1

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    3

    S

    V

    2

    R

    Q

    1

    T

    W

    Therefore, No floors are there between P and S.

     

  • Question 2
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are living in a four-story building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and continued so till the topmost floor is numbered as 4. In the building, there are two groups of flats X and Y on each floor such that Flat X is to the east of Flat Y. Floor number 2 of flat X is immediately above floor number 1 of flat X and so on.

    There are two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat. Only one Floor between Q and U, who lives east of P. V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q. One floor is between T and S, who lives west of V. R lives North-west of W. Both Q and U live in the same flat.

    ...view full instructions

    Who among the following pair of person live on the topmost floor?

    Solution

    1) Two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat.

    2) Only floor between Q and U, who lives east of P.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

     

     

     

    Q

    2

     

    Q

     

     

    1

    T

     

    P

    U

    3) V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q.

    4) One person lives between T and S, who lives west of V.

    5) R lives North-west of W, we cannot place R in case 2 so case 2 will be eliminated.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

    S

    V

     

    Q

    2

    R

    Q

    S

    V

    1

    T

    W

    P

    U

    So, the final arrangement:

    Floor

    Case1

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    3

    S

    V

    2

    R

    Q

    1

    T

    W

    Therefore PU lives on the topmost floor.

     

  • Question 3
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are living in a four-story building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and continued so till the topmost floor is numbered as 4. In the building, there are two groups of flats X and Y on each floor such that Flat X is to the east of Flat Y. Floor number 2 of flat X is immediately above floor number 1 of flat X and so on.

    There are two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat. Only one Floor between Q and U, who lives east of P. V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q. One floor is between T and S, who lives west of V. R lives North-west of W. Both Q and U live in the same flat.

    ...view full instructions

    Who among the following person lives immediately above V?

    Solution

    1) Two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat.

    2) Only floor between Q and U, who lives east of P.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

     

     

     

    Q

    2

     

    Q

     

     

    1

    T

     

    P

    U

    3) V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q.

    4) One person lives between T and S, who lives west of V.

    5) R lives North-west of W, we cannot place R in case 2 so case 2 will be eliminated.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

    S

    V

     

    Q

    2

    R

    Q

    S

    V

    1

    T

    W

    P

    U

    So, the final arrangement:

    Floor

    Case1

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    3

    S

    V

    2

    R

    Q

    1

    T

    W

    Therefore, The one who lives east of P.

     

  • Question 4
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are living in a four-story building such that the ground floor is numbered as 1 and continued so till the topmost floor is numbered as 4. In the building, there are two groups of flats X and Y on each floor such that Flat X is to the east of Flat Y. Floor number 2 of flat X is immediately above floor number 1 of flat X and so on.

    There are two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat. Only one Floor between Q and U, who lives east of P. V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q. One floor is between T and S, who lives west of V. R lives North-west of W. Both Q and U live in the same flat.

    ...view full instructions

    R lives on which floor and in which flat respectively?

    Solution

    1) Two floor between P and T both of them live in the same flat.

    2) Only floor between Q and U, who lives east of P.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

     

     

     

    Q

    2

     

    Q

     

     

    1

    T

     

    P

    U

    3) V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q.

    4) One person lives between T and S, who lives west of V.

    5) R lives North-west of W, we cannot place R in case 2 so case 2 will be eliminated.

    Floor

    Case1

    Case 2

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    T

     

    3

    S

    V

     

    Q

    2

    R

    Q

    S

    V

    1

    T

    W

    P

    U

    So, the final arrangement:

    Floor

    Case1

    Flat Y

    Flat X

    4

    P

    U

    3

    S

    V

    2

    R

    Q

    1

    T

    W

    Therefore R lives on the 2nd floor, Flat Y.

     

  • Question 5
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T go for a party in a restaurant. They sit on a square table and face the centre in such a way that four of them sit in the middle of each of the four sides.

    R sits second to the left of M. R sits in the middle of one of the sides of the table.

    P sits second to the left of S, who does not sit at any of the corners of the table.

    It is also known that only two people sit between P and N.

    S is not an immediate neighbour of O.

    N sits second to the right of T.

    Q is not an immediate neighbour of S and is an immediate neighbour of P.

    ...view full instructions

    Who among the following is sitting exactly between R and M, when counted in anticlockwise direction from R?

    Solution

    O is sitting exactly between R and M, when counted in anticlockwise direction from R.
    Hence, the correct option is (b).

     

  • Question 6
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T go for a party in a restaurant. They sit on a square table and face the centre in such a way that four of them sit in the middle of each of the four sides.

    R sits second to the left of M. R sits in the middle of one of the sides of the table.

    P sits second to the left of S, who does not sit at any of the corners of the table.

    It is also known that only two people sit between P and N.

    S is not an immediate neighbour of O.

    N sits second to the right of T.

    Q is not an immediate neighbour of S and is an immediate neighbour of P.

    ...view full instructions

    How many people sit between M and T, when counted in clockwise direction from M?

    Solution

    4 people sit between M and T, when counted in clockwise direction from M.
    Hence, the correct option is (b).
     
  • Question 7
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T go for a party in a restaurant. They sit on a square table and face the centre in such a way that four of them sit in the middle of each of the four sides.

    R sits second to the left of M. R sits in the middle of one of the sides of the table.

    P sits second to the left of S, who does not sit at any of the corners of the table.

    It is also known that only two people sit between P and N.

    S is not an immediate neighbour of O.

    N sits second to the right of T.

    Q is not an immediate neighbour of S and is an immediate neighbour of P.

    ...view full instructions

    Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence, form a group. Find the one that does not belong to the group?

    Solution

    T does not belong to the group.
    Hence, the correct option is (d).
     
  • Question 8
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the information carefully and answer the question that follows:

    P, Q, R, X, Y and Z are the members of a family. Q is R’s son, but R is not Q’s mother. P and R are married. Y is R’s brother. X is P’s daughter and Z is P’s brother.

    ...view full instructions

    Who is R’s brother-in-law?

    Solution

    According to the Family tree Z is R’s brother-in-law.

    Hence, the correct option is (c).

     

  • Question 9
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the information carefully and answer the question that follows:

    P, Q, R, X, Y and Z are the members of a family. Q is R’s son, but R is not Q’s mother. P and R are married. Y is R’s brother. X is P’s daughter and Z is P’s brother.

    ...view full instructions

    How many female members are there in the family?

    Solution

    Two female members are in the family.
    Hence, the correct option is (b).
     
  • Question 10
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the information carefully and answer the question that follows:

    P, Q, R, X, Y and Z are the members of a family. Q is R’s son, but R is not Q’s mother. P and R are married. Y is R’s brother. X is P’s daughter and Z is P’s brother.

    ...view full instructions

    Which of the following is a pair of brothers in the family?

    Solution

    R and Y is a pair of brothers in the family.

    Hence, the correct option is (b).

     

Self Studies
User
Question Analysis
  • Correct -

  • Wrong -

  • Skipped -

My Perfomance
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
Re-Attempt Weekly Quiz Competition
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now