Self Studies
Selfstudy
Selfstudy

Logical Reasoning Test - 3

Result Self Studies

Logical Reasoning Test - 3
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
TIME Taken - -
Self Studies

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies
Weekly Quiz Competition
  • Question 1
    1 / -0.33

    P is the brother of Q, M is the father of Q and N is the grandson of M. How is N related to P?

    Solution

    We Cannot be determined the relation between N and P.

    Hence, the correct option is (d).

     

  • Question 2
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    There are seven people in a World Economic Delegations Team. They are P, Q, R, S, T, U and V. These people are Doctor, Engineer, Architect, Milkman, Businessman, Blacksmith and Politician, but not necessarily in the same order. They come from seven different countries viz/Argentina, America, China, India, England, Russia and France, but not necessarily in the same order.

    P belongs to England. S is a Politician. The person who is a Businessman comes from America. The person who is an Architect comes from Russia. U does not belong to Russia, America, Argentina, or India.

    U is not a Blacksmith, Milkman, or an Engineer. Q does not belong to China, America, Argentina, or India. Q is not a Milkman, Doctor, Blacksmith, or an Engineer. R is not a Businessman and he does not come from India or Argentina. Neither S nor V belongs to Argentina. P is not an Engineer. The person from China is a Blacksmith.

    ...view full instructions

    Who among the following is a Blacksmith?

    Solution

    People

    Profession

    Country

    P

    Milkman

    England

    Q

    Architect

    Russia

    R

    Black smith

    China

    S

    Politician

    India

    T

    Engineer

    Argentina

    U

    Doctor

    France

    V

    Buisnessman

    America

    Therefore, R is a Blacksmith.

    Hence, the correct option is (b).

  • Question 3
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    There are seven people in a World Economic Delegations Team. They are P, Q, R, S, T, U and V. These people are Doctor, Engineer, Architect, Milkman, Businessman, Blacksmith and Politician, but not necessarily in the same order. They come from seven different countries viz/Argentina, America, China, India, England, Russia and France, but not necessarily in the same order.

    P belongs to England. S is a Politician. The person who is a Businessman comes from America. The person who is an Architect comes from Russia. U does not belong to Russia, America, Argentina, or India.

    U is not a Blacksmith, Milkman, or an Engineer. Q does not belong to China, America, Argentina, or India. Q is not a Milkman, Doctor, Blacksmith, or an Engineer. R is not a Businessman and he does not come from India or Argentina. Neither S nor V belongs to Argentina. P is not an Engineer. The person from China is a Blacksmith.

    ...view full instructions

    According to the given information, which of the following combinations is/are correct?

    Solution

    People

    Profession

    Country

    P

    Milkman

    England

    Q

    Architect

    Russia

    R

    Black smith

    China

    S

    Politician

    India

    T

    Engineer

    Argentina

    U

    Doctor

    France

    V

    Buisnessman

    America

    Therefore, S is a Politician and he comes from India.

    Hence, the correct option is (d).

  • Question 4
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    There are seven people in a World Economic Delegations Team. They are P, Q, R, S, T, U and V. These people are Doctor, Engineer, Architect, Milkman, Businessman, Blacksmith and Politician, but not necessarily in the same order. They come from seven different countries viz/Argentina, America, China, India, England, Russia and France, but not necessarily in the same order.

    P belongs to England. S is a Politician. The person who is a Businessman comes from America. The person who is an Architect comes from Russia. U does not belong to Russia, America, Argentina, or India.

    U is not a Blacksmith, Milkman, or an Engineer. Q does not belong to China, America, Argentina, or India. Q is not a Milkman, Doctor, Blacksmith, or an Engineer. R is not a Businessman and he does not come from India or Argentina. Neither S nor V belongs to Argentina. P is not an Engineer. The person from China is a Blacksmith.

    ...view full instructions

    Who among the following belongs to France?

    Solution

    People

    Profession

    Country

    P

    Milkman

    England

    Q

    Architect

    Russia

    R

    Black smith

    China

    S

    Politician

    India

    T

    Engineer

    Argentina

    U

    Doctor

    France

    V

    Buisnessman

    America

    Therefore, U comes from France.

    Hence, the correct option is (c).

  • Question 5
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    There are seven people in a World Economic Delegations Team. They are P, Q, R, S, T, U and V. These people are Doctor, Engineer, Architect, Milkman, Businessman, Blacksmith and Politician, but not necessarily in the same order. They come from seven different countries viz/Argentina, America, China, India, England, Russia and France, but not necessarily in the same order.

    P belongs to England. S is a Politician. The person who is a Businessman comes from America. The person who is an Architect comes from Russia. U does not belong to Russia, America, Argentina, or India.

    U is not a Blacksmith, Milkman, or an Engineer. Q does not belong to China, America, Argentina, or India. Q is not a Milkman, Doctor, Blacksmith, or an Engineer. R is not a Businessman and he does not come from India or Argentina. Neither S nor V belongs to Argentina. P is not an Engineer. The person from China is a Blacksmith.

    ...view full instructions

    Which of the following combinations is correct about V?

    Solution

    People

    Profession

    Country

    P

    Milkman

    England

    Q

    Architect

    Russia

    R

    Black smith

    China

    S

    Politician

    India

    T

    Engineer

    Argentina

    U

    Doctor

    France

    V

    Buisnessman

    America

    Therefore, V is a Businessman and comes from America.

    Hence, the correct option is (a).

  • Question 6
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below.

    There are seven people in a World Economic Delegations Team. They are P, Q, R, S, T, U and V. These people are Doctor, Engineer, Architect, Milkman, Businessman, Blacksmith and Politician, but not necessarily in the same order. They come from seven different countries viz/Argentina, America, China, India, England, Russia and France, but not necessarily in the same order.

    P belongs to England. S is a Politician. The person who is a Businessman comes from America. The person who is an Architect comes from Russia. U does not belong to Russia, America, Argentina, or India.

    U is not a Blacksmith, Milkman, or an Engineer. Q does not belong to China, America, Argentina, or India. Q is not a Milkman, Doctor, Blacksmith, or an Engineer. R is not a Businessman and he does not come from India or Argentina. Neither S nor V belongs to Argentina. P is not an Engineer. The person from China is a Blacksmith.

    ...view full instructions

    The person who comes from Argentina is a/an :

    Solution

    People

    Profession

    Country

    P

    Milkman

    England

    Q

    Architect

    Russia

    R

    Black smith

    China

    S

    Politician

    India

    T

    Engineer

    Argentina

    U

    Doctor

    France

    V

    Buisnessman

    America

    Therefore, T comes from Argentina and he is an Engineer. 

    Hence, the correct option is (d).

  • Question 7
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the question accordingly.

    Eight friends – AJ, BJ, CJ, DJ, EJ, FJ, GJ, and HJ are sitting in a row facing either north or south direction. GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. AJ and BJ are facing different directions. CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction. The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ. The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction. AJ is sitting three places away from CJ. EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ. EJ and HJ are facing different directions. BJ faces the south direction.

    ...view full instructions

    How many persons sit to the right of the one who sits between FJ and AJ?

    Solution

    1) CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction.

    2) AJ is sitting three places away from CJ.

    g36.PNG
    g37.PNG

     

    3) EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ.

     

    4) The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 2)

    g38.PNG
    g39.PNG

    5) The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction.

    6) GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. BJ faces the south direction. 

    7) AJ and BJ are facing different directions. EJ and HJ are facing different directions.

    g40.PNG

     

    Three persons are sitting to the right of the one, who is sitting between FJ and AJ.

     

  • Question 8
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the question accordingly.

    Eight friends – AJ, BJ, CJ, DJ, EJ, FJ, GJ, and HJ are sitting in a row facing either north or south direction. GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. AJ and BJ are facing different directions. CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction. The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ. The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction. AJ is sitting three places away from CJ. EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ. EJ and HJ are facing different directions. BJ faces the south direction.

    ...view full instructions

    Who is sitting second to the left of the one, who is sitting fifth from the left end?

    Solution

    1) CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction.

    2) AJ is sitting three places away from CJ.

    g36.PNG
    g37.PNG

     

    3) EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ.

     

    4) The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 2)

    g38.PNG
    g39.PNG

    5) The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction.

    6) GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. BJ faces the south direction. 

    7) AJ and BJ are facing different directions. EJ and HJ are facing different directions.

    g40.PNG

  • Question 9
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the question accordingly.

    Eight friends – AJ, BJ, CJ, DJ, EJ, FJ, GJ, and HJ are sitting in a row facing either north or south direction. GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. AJ and BJ are facing different directions. CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction. The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ. The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction. AJ is sitting three places away from CJ. EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ. EJ and HJ are facing different directions. BJ faces the south direction.

    ...view full instructions

    Who sits at an extreme end?

    Solution

    1) CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction.

    2) AJ is sitting three places away from CJ.

    g36.PNG
    g37.PNG

     

    3) EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ.

     

    4) The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 2)

    g38.PNG
    g39.PNG

    5) The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction.

    6) GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. BJ faces the south direction. 

    7) AJ and BJ are facing different directions. EJ and HJ are facing different directions.

    g40.PNG

  • Question 10
    1 / -0.33

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the following data carefully and answer the question accordingly.

    Eight friends – AJ, BJ, CJ, DJ, EJ, FJ, GJ, and HJ are sitting in a row facing either north or south direction. GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. AJ and BJ are facing different directions. CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction. The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ. The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction. AJ is sitting three places away from CJ. EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ. EJ and HJ are facing different directions. BJ faces the south direction.

    ...view full instructions

    Find the odd one.

    Solution

    1) CJ is sitting four places away from DJ and sits at one end of the row and both are facing south direction.

    2) AJ is sitting three places away from CJ.

    g36.PNG
    g37.PNG

     

    3) EJ sits third to the left of DJ, who is to the immediate right of FJ.

     

    4) The number of persons, sitting to the right of FJ is one less than the number of persons sitting to the right of EJ.

    (Here, case 1 will be eliminated and we will continue with case 2)

    g38.PNG
    g39.PNG

    5) The persons sitting at the ends are facing the same direction.

    6) GJ sits to the immediate right of BJ. BJ faces the south direction. 

    7) AJ and BJ are facing different directions. EJ and HJ are facing different directions.

    g40.PNG

    Except for HJ, all are facing the south direction.

Self Studies
User
Question Analysis
  • Correct -

  • Wrong -

  • Skipped -

My Perfomance
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
Re-Attempt Weekly Quiz Competition
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now