Self Studies
Selfstudy
Selfstudy

Logical Reasoning Test - 18

Result Self Studies

Logical Reasoning Test - 18
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
TIME Taken - -
Self Studies

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies
Weekly Quiz Competition
  • Question 1
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions below.

    8 different boxes named as B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z are placed in the shelves, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one box is placed in each shelf. There is a number written on each shelf from 1 to 8. Number 1 is written on the lowermost shelf, number 2 is written on the shelf which is immediately above the shelf 1 and others are accordingly. There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z. There are three boxes between box J and Z. Box B is placed two places above the box J. There are four boxes between the box B and F. There are three shelves between the box O and W. Box W is neither placed at the bottom nor on the top. Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even number.

    ...view full instructions

    Which box is placed at shelf 1?

    Solution

    8 boxes: B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z.

    8 shelves: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

    We can solve this question step by step,

    1) There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z.

    2) There are three boxes between box J and Z.

    Case – 1



    3) Box B is placed two places above the box J.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

    4) There are four boxes between the box B and F.

    Case – 2



    7) Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even This number.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 2.

    Thus, case 2 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement as follows:

    Case – 3

    So, Box Z is placed at shelf 1.

  • Question 2
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions below.

    8 different boxes named as B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z are placed in the shelves, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one box is placed in each shelf. There is a number written on each shelf from 1 to 8. Number 1 is written on the lowermost shelf, number 2 is written on the shelf which is immediately above the shelf 1 and others are accordingly. There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z. There are three boxes between box J and Z. Box B is placed two places above the box J. There are four boxes between the box B and F. There are three shelves between the box O and W. Box W is neither placed at the bottom nor on the top. Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even number.

    ...view full instructions

    Box U is placed at which of the following shelf?

    Solution

    8 boxes: B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z.

    8 shelves: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

    We can solve this question step by step,

    1) There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z.

    2) There are three boxes between box J and Z.

    Case – 1



    3) Box B is placed two places above the box J.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

    4) There are four boxes between the box B and F.

    Case – 2



    7) Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even This number.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 2.

    Thus, case 2 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement as follows:

    Case – 3

    So, Box U is placed at shelf 6.

  • Question 3
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions below.

    8 different boxes named as B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z are placed in the shelves, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one box is placed in each shelf. There is a number written on each shelf from 1 to 8. Number 1 is written on the lowermost shelf, number 2 is written on the shelf which is immediately above the shelf 1 and others are accordingly. There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z. There are three boxes between box J and Z. Box B is placed two places above the box J. There are four boxes between the box B and F. There are three shelves between the box O and W. Box W is neither placed at the bottom nor on the top. Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even number.

    ...view full instructions

    How many shelves are there between the box B and F?

    Solution

    8 boxes: B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z.

    8 shelves: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

    We can solve this question step by step,

    1) There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z.

    2) There are three boxes between box J and Z.

    Case – 1



    3) Box B is placed two places above the box J.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

    4) There are four boxes between the box B and F.

    Case – 2



    7) Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even This number.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 2.

    Thus, case 2 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement as follows:

    Case – 3

    So,there are four shelves between the box B and F.

  • Question 4
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the given information carefully and answer the following questions below.

    8 different boxes named as B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z are placed in the shelves, but not necessarily in the same order. Only one box is placed in each shelf. There is a number written on each shelf from 1 to 8. Number 1 is written on the lowermost shelf, number 2 is written on the shelf which is immediately above the shelf 1 and others are accordingly. There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z. There are three boxes between box J and Z. Box B is placed two places above the box J. There are four boxes between the box B and F. There are three shelves between the box O and W. Box W is neither placed at the bottom nor on the top. Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even number.

    ...view full instructions

    Which of the following combinations is/are not correct?

    Solution

    8 boxes: B, F, J, O, S, U, W and Z.

    8 shelves: 1 to 8 (from bottom to top).

    We can solve this question step by step,

    1) There are at least 5 shelves above the box Z.

    2) There are three boxes between box J and Z.

    Case – 1



    3) Box B is placed two places above the box J.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 1. Thus, case 1 gets eliminated.

    4) There are four boxes between the box B and F.

    Case – 2



    7) Box S is placed on one of the shelves which is below the box U but not at even This number.

    This condition doesn’t satisfy in case 2.

    Thus, case 2 gets eliminated and we have the final arrangement as follows:

    Case – 3

    So, the combinations ‘Box S, Shelf 6’ and ‘Box O, Shelf 7’ are not correct.

  • Question 5
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follow:

    There are seven person Manav, Rohan, Amit, Harsh, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit. Harsh got more marks than Manav and less marks than Rohan. Rohan did not get the highest marks. Amit got more marks than only Sumit & Rajat. Rajat got least marks. Second lowest person got 45 marks.

    ...view full instructions

    How many marks did Rajat get?

    Solution

    Seven person Manav, Rohan, Amit, Harsh, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit.

    1)  Amit got more marks than only Sumit & Rajat and Rajat got least marks.

    --------- > --------- > --------- > --------- > Amit > Sumit > Rajat

    2) Harsh got more marks than Manav and less marks than Rohan and Rohan did not get the highest marks.

    Mohit > Rohan > Harsh > Manav > Amit > Sumit > Rajat

    3) Second lowest person got 45 marks.

    Mohit > Rohan > Harsh > Manav > Amit > Sumit > Rajat > 45

    42 is the possible score which Rajat scored.

  • Question 6
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follow:

    There are seven person Manav, Rohan, Amit, Harsh, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit. Harsh got more marks than Manav and less marks than Rohan. Rohan did not get the highest marks. Amit got more marks than only Sumit & Rajat. Rajat got least marks. Second lowest person got 45 marks.

    ...view full instructions

    How many persons got the least marks than Mohit?

    Solution

    Seven person Manav, Rohan, Amit, Harsh, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit.

    1)  Amit got more marks than only Sumit & Rajat and Rajat got least marks.

    --------- > --------- > --------- > --------- > Amit > Sumit > Rajat

    2) Harsh got more marks than Manav and less marks than Rohan and Rohan did not get the highest marks.

    Mohit > Rohan > Harsh > Manav > Amit > Sumit > Rajat

    3) Second lowest person got 45 marks.

    Mohit > Rohan > Harsh > Manav > Amit > Sumit > Rajat > 45

    So, the answer is 6.

  • Question 7
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follow:

    There are seven person Manav, Rohan, Amit, Harsh, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit. Harsh got more marks than Manav and less marks than Rohan. Rohan did not get the highest marks. Amit got more marks than only Sumit & Rajat. Rajat got least marks. Second lowest person got 45 marks.

    ...view full instructions

    If the sum of Sumit and Rohan score is 113 and the sum of Manav and Rohan score is 124. What is the score of Manav?

    Solution

    Seven person Manav, Rohan, Amit, Harsh, Rajat, Mohit and Sumit.

    1)  Amit got more marks than only Sumit & Rajat and Rajat got least marks.

    --------- > --------- > --------- > --------- > Amit > Sumit > Rajat

    2) Harsh got more marks than Manav and less marks than Rohan and Rohan did not get the highest marks.

    Mohit > Rohan > Harsh > Manav > Amit > Sumit > Rajat

    3) Second lowest person got 45 marks.

    Mohit > Rohan > Harsh > Manav > Amit > Sumit > Rajat > 45

    4) Sum of Sumit and Rohan score = 113, score of Sumit is 45 then score of Rohan is 68.

    5) Sum of Manav and Rohan score = 124, score of Rohan is 68 then score of Manav is 56.

    So, the score of Manav is 56.

  • Question 8
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: These questions are based on the following information. 

    There are seven family members – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V. R is the maternal grandmother of V. Q is the husband of R. S is the brother-in-law of Q. P is the nephew of S. T is the mother of V. U is the son-in-law of Q. There are four males in the family.

    ...view full instructions

    How is V related to P?

    Solution

  • Question 9
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: These questions are based on the following information. 

    There are seven family members – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V. R is the maternal grandmother of V. Q is the husband of R. S is the brother-in-law of Q. P is the nephew of S. T is the mother of V. U is the son-in-law of Q. There are four males in the family.

    ...view full instructions

    How is P related to Q?

    Solution

  • Question 10
    1 / -0

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: These questions are based on the following information. 

    There are seven family members – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V. R is the maternal grandmother of V. Q is the husband of R. S is the brother-in-law of Q. P is the nephew of S. T is the mother of V. U is the son-in-law of Q. There are four males in the family.

    ...view full instructions

    Which of the following T's father?

    Solution

Self Studies
User
Question Analysis
  • Correct -

  • Wrong -

  • Skipped -

My Perfomance
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
Re-Attempt Weekly Quiz Competition
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now