Self Studies

Intelligence and Critical Reasoning Test - 4

Result Self Studies

Intelligence and Critical Reasoning Test - 4
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
TIME Taken - -
Self Studies

SHARING IS CARING

If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.

Self Studies Self Studies
Weekly Quiz Competition
  • Question 1
    1 / -0.25

    Direction: In the given question, select the related /words from the given alternatives.

    Pullover : Wool : : Wall : ?

    Solution

    As Pullover is made of Wool similarly Wall is made of Brick.

  • Question 2
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the question that follows.

    There are seven members in a family. There are two married couples. B is the sister of R. R is the son of A who is married to S. P is the wife of Q who has two children A and D. D is the brother–in–law of S. A is not the son of P.

    ...view full instructions

    If R is married to W, how is A related to W?

    Solution

    Number of person = 7

    There are two married couples.

    According to Family Tree Notations-

    So, if R is married to W, A would be the mother–in–law of W.

  • Question 3
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the question that follows.

    There are seven members in a family. There are two married couples. B is the sister of R. R is the son of A who is married to S. P is the wife of Q who has two children A and D. D is the brother–in–law of S. A is not the son of P.

    ...view full instructions

    Which of the following statement(s) are incorrect?

    (i) D is the brother of A.

    (ii) P is the father–in–law of D.

    (iii) A is the mother of R.

    Solution

    Number of person = 7

    There are two married couples.

    According to Family Tree Notations-

    (i) D is the brother of A → True

    (ii) P is the father–in–law of D → False (P is the mother of D)

    (iii) A is the mother of R → True

    So, only statement (ii) is incorrect.

  • Question 4
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: Study the information given below carefully and answer the question that follows.

    There are seven members in a family. There are two married couples. B is the sister of R. R is the son of A who is married to S. P is the wife of Q who has two children A and D. D is the brother–in–law of S. A is not the son of P.

    ...view full instructions

    Who is the brother–in–law of D?

    Solution

    Number of person = 7

    There are two married couples.

    According to Family Tree Notations-

    So, S is the brother–in–law of D.

  • Question 5
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: The question is based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer the question.

    I 4 N 5 6 C 7 5 O 6 8 G 3 N 8 I 4 T O 8 M 5 O 3 D 3 4 6 E

    ...view full instructions

    How many such numbers are there in the above series, each of which is immediately followed by a consonant as well as preceded by a vowel?

    Solution

    We know, consonants are letters other than vowels (A, E, I, O, U).

    I 4 N 5 6 C 7 5 O 6 8 G 3 N 8 I 4 T O 8 M 5 O 3 D 3 4 6 E

    Here we get four numbers which are immediately followed by a consonant and immediately preceded by a vowel.

  • Question 6
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: The question is based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer the question.

    I 4 N 5 6 C 7 5 O 6 8 G 3 N 8 I 4 T O 8 M 5 O 3 D 3 4 6 E

    ...view full instructions

    After dropping all the consonants, which element will be third to the left of the third vowel from the right end?

    Solution

    Given series: I 4 N 5 6 C 7 5 O 6 8 G 3 N 8 I 4 T O 8 M 5 O 3 D 3 4 6 E

    New series: I 4 5 6 7 5 O 6 8 3 8 I 4 O 8 5 O 3 3 4 6 E

    Here we have 3rd vowel is O and the third element to the left of it is 8.

  • Question 7
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Direction: The question is based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer the question.

    I 4 N 5 6 C 7 5 O 6 8 G 3 N 8 I 4 T O 8 M 5 O 3 D 3 4 6 E

    ...view full instructions

    After dropping all the numbers, which letter will be second to the right of the sixth letter from the left end?

    Solution

    Given series: I 4 N 5 6 C 7 5 O 6 8 G 3 N 8 I 4 T O 8 M 5 O 3 D 3 4 6 E

    New series: I N C O G N I T O M O D E

    If we have a combination of different directions like Left and Right or Right and left then we does the addition of the number to find the final positions.

    Therefore, 6 + 2 = 8

    Here we get T as the eighth letter from left end.

  • Question 8
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight person A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H, they have different designations as General manager, Deputy general manager, Assistant general manager, Manager, Assistant Manager, Section Officer, Cashier, and Clerk. The order of seniority is the same as given above i.e. General manager is the senior-most designation and clerk is the junior-most designation. F is junior to H. Only five-person have their designation between D and G. Section officer is senior to G. Only three person have their designation between A and F. B is immediately junior to H. More than two-person are senior to B. D is senior to C who is senior to E. F is senior to at least three designations. A is not a clerk.

    ...view full instructions

    Who among the following is the Manager?

    Solution

    Person: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H.

    Designations: General manager, Deputy general manager, Assistant general manager, Manager, Assistant Manager, Section Officer, Cashier, and Clerk.

    1) Section officer is senior to G. ( we have two designations junior to section officer i.e. Cashier and Clerk. so, G is either Cashier or Clerk)

    According to this, we have two cases,

    6) Only three persons are between A and F. ( From here case 1b and 1c get eliminated).

    7) A is not a clerk and more than two-person are senior to B. ( From here case 1a gets eliminated)

    8) D is a senior to C who is senior to E.

    The final arrangement is:

    Therefore, B is the manager.

  • Question 9
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight person A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H, they have different designations as General manager, Deputy general manager, Assistant general manager, Manager, Assistant Manager, Section Officer, Cashier, and Clerk. The order of seniority is the same as given above i.e. General manager is the senior-most designation and clerk is the junior-most designation. F is junior to H. Only five-person have their designation between D and G. Section officer is senior to G. Only three person have their designation between A and F. B is immediately junior to H. More than two-person are senior to B. D is senior to C who is senior to E. F is senior to at least three designations. A is not a clerk.

    ...view full instructions

    What is the designation of H?

    Solution

    Person: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H.

    Designations: General manager, Deputy general manager, Assistant general manager, Manager, Assistant Manager, Section Officer, Cashier, and Clerk.

    1) Section officer is senior to G. ( we have two designations junior to section officer i.e. Cashier and Clerk. so, G is either Cashier or Clerk)

    According to this, we have two cases,

    6) Only three persons are between A and F. ( From here case 1b and 1c get eliminated).

    7) A is not a clerk and more than two-person are senior to B. ( From here case 1a gets eliminated)

    8) D is a senior to C who is senior to E.

    The final arrangement is:

  • Question 10
    1 / -0.25

    Directions For Questions

    Directions: Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

    Eight person A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H, they have different designations as General manager, Deputy general manager, Assistant general manager, Manager, Assistant Manager, Section Officer, Cashier, and Clerk. The order of seniority is the same as given above i.e. General manager is the senior-most designation and clerk is the junior-most designation. F is junior to H. Only five-person have their designation between D and G. Section officer is senior to G. Only three person have their designation between A and F. B is immediately junior to H. More than two-person are senior to B. D is senior to C who is senior to E. F is senior to at least three designations. A is not a clerk.

    ...view full instructions

    How many persons are junior to C?

    Solution

    Person: A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H.

    Designations: General manager, Deputy general manager, Assistant general manager, Manager, Assistant Manager, Section Officer, Cashier, and Clerk.

    1) Section officer is senior to G. ( we have two designations junior to section officer i.e. Cashier and Clerk. so, G is either Cashier or Clerk)

    According to this, we have two cases,

    6) Only three persons are between A and F. ( From here case 1b and 1c get eliminated).

    7) A is not a clerk and more than two-person are senior to B. ( From here case 1a gets eliminated)

    8) D is a senior to C who is senior to E.

    The final arrangement is:

Self Studies
User
Question Analysis
  • Correct -

  • Wrong -

  • Skipped -

My Perfomance
  • Score

    -

    out of -
  • Rank

    -

    out of -
Re-Attempt Weekly Quiz Competition
Self Studies Get latest Exam Updates
& Study Material Alerts!
No, Thanks
Self Studies
Click on Allow to receive notifications
Allow Notification
Self Studies
Self Studies Self Studies
To enable notifications follow this 2 steps:
  • First Click on Secure Icon Self Studies
  • Second click on the toggle icon
Allow Notification
Get latest Exam Updates & FREE Study Material Alerts!
Self Studies ×
Open Now