Bihar Board 10th English Viral Question 2025-26: 23 Feb Exam के लिए Most Important Questions Answers
SHARING IS CARING
If our Website helped you a little, then kindly spread our voice using Social Networks. Spread our word to your readers, friends, teachers, students & all those close ones who deserve to know what you know now.
बिहार बोर्ड 10वीं अंग्रेज़ी की परीक्षा 23 फरवरी 2026 को होने वाली है। यहाँ हमने BSEB Class 10 English के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण Viral Questions तैयार किए हैं जो इस बार की परीक्षा में आने की सबसे ज्यादा संभावना है।
ये सभी प्रश्न बिहार बोर्ड के लेटेस्ट एग्जाम पैटर्न 2025-26 और पिछले सालों के बोर्ड पेपर्स को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किए गए हैं।
अगर आप Exam से पहले Quick Revision करना चाहते हैं तो ये Viral Questions आपकी तैयारी को पूरा करने में बहुत मदद करेंगे।
नीचे दिए गए Most Important Question Practice करें और 23 February के Exam में अच्छे Marks लाएँ!
Bihar Board 10th English Viral Question 2025-26
Objective Question:-
1. “The Pace for Living’ is written by :
(a) Aung San Suu Kyi
(b) Toni Morrison
(c) R. C. Hutchinson
(d) Satyajit Ray
Answer – C
2. In “The Pace for Living’, the writer captures the agony of …. man.
(a) modern
(b) ancient
(c) future
(d) uncivilized
Answer – A
3. Jim asked Ms Greene to keep the old newspapers for the school-going children who …… them.
(a) burnt
(b) bought
(c) read
(d) collected
Answer – D
4. Jim told Mr Johnson that it would reduce ….. and save ecology if he did not use her car for travelling to short distances.
(a) petrol
(b) pollution
(c) weight
(d) diesel
Answer -B
5. The narrator liked to believe that on some ……… day, Gillu would come back to life as a small Juhi flower,
(a) autumn
(b) spring
(c) winter
(d) summer
Answer – B
6. Who has written ‘Gillu’ ?
(a) Mahadevi Verma
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) Puran Singh
(d) Vidyapati
Answer – A
7. In which of the following international film festival Satyajit Ray received award ?
(a) Venice
(b) Cannes
(c) Berlin
(d) All of these
Answer – D
8. Ray used to compose ….. for his own films.
(a) Script
(b) Music
(c) Songs
(d) None of these
Answer – B
9. Aung San Suu Kyi is a …..
(a) Revolutionary
(6) Pro-democracy Activist
(c) Classical Dancer
(d) Poetess
Answer ⇒ B
10. What is the name of the political party headed by Aung San Suu Kyi ?
(a) National Congress
(b) Myanmar League
(c) National League for Democracy
(d) Myanmar Congress
Answer ⇒ C
👉 Read Also - Bihar Board Class 10th Study Material
| Bihar Board Class 10th Study Material | |
| Bihar Board Class 10th Syllabus | BSEB Class 10 Model Papers |
| BSEB Class 10 Books | BSEB Class 10 Revision Notes |
| BSEB Class 10 Previous Year Questions Paper | |
11. How was the old woman ?
(a) Blind
(b) Wise
c) Softly Spoked
(d) A.S.U
Answer ⇒ D
12. What is the position of old woman in her neighbourhood ?
(a) Hatred
(b) Respected as Rural Prophet
(c) As quarreling woman
(d) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
13. What is the meaning of ‘absorbed ‘?
(a) take in
(b) take out
(c) take away
(d) None of these
Answer ⇒ A
14. Indian culture is …..
(a) Flexible
(b) Beautiful
(c) Blend of many cultures
(d) None of these
Answer ⇒ C
15. The two girls forgot their ….. and became friends again.
(a) anger
(b) jealousy
(c) envy
(d) farms.
Answer ⇒ D
16. Who is the author of this article ?
(a) Bladimir Narakov
(b) “Leo Tolstoy
(c) Maxim Gorki
(d) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
17. What is thepoet’s desire ?
(A) To enjoy comfortable conditions
(B) To enjoy luxury
(C) To energy green environment
(D) The pleasure of natural objects
Answer ⇒ D
18. According to the poet, health and virtue can be found in
(A) Towns
(B) Cities
(C) Villages
(D) Factories
Answer ⇒ C
19. A happy man’s wants are satisfied by the property inherited by him from his
(A) Uncle
(B) Mother
(C) Cousin
(D) Father
Answer ⇒ D
20. Hours, days and years slide away ……………… for the happy man.
(A) Hard
(B) Quickly
(C) Softly
(D) Tensely
Answer ⇒ C
21. What do you mean by ‘Hurt’?
(A) Luxurious
(B) Painful
(C) Comfortable
(D) Troublesome
Answer ⇒ B
22. Who is the poet of the poem “Polythene Bag”?
(A) Puran Singh
(B) Vidyapati
(C) Alexander Pope
(D) Durga Prasad Panda
Answer ⇒ D
23. How is she hurt?
(A) Due to the presence of Lord Krishna
(B) Due to the absence of Lord Krishna
(C) Due to the ignorance of Lord Krishna
(D) None of these is
Answer ⇒ B
24. What do her friends do at last?
(A) Drop the hope of Radha to meet from Krishna
(B) Continued the hope of Radha to meet from Krishna
(C) Gave consolation to Radha
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C
25. What happened to his prayer ?
(A) Prayers were not granted
(B) Prayers were granted
(C) Prayers were neither granted nor refused
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
26. What were in Pitchers?
(A) Gold Coins
(B) Silver Coins
(C) Copper Coins
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ A
27. What chars the cuckoo’s wings ?
(A) The fire & love
(B) The fire of love
(C) The passion & fire
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
28. The poet asks the koel what has ……………… her.
(A) Hurt
(B) Made
(C) Told
(D) Forgotten
Answer ⇒ A
29. The porter was going up a
(A) Road
(B) Lane
(C) Cliff
(D) Platform
Answer ⇒ C
30. As a result of very hard work, the porter’s ……………… beat fast.
(A) Pulse
(B) Heart
(C) Nerves
(D) Muscles
Answer ⇒ B
31. Martha’ used to tell her stories in the ……………….
(A) hazel glen
(B) forest
(C) cottage
(D) church
Answer ⇒ A
32. Martha’s stories were about …………… and fairies.
(A) old men
(B) children
(C) gnomes
(D) witches
Answer ⇒ C
33. Premchand is originally known as
(A) Dhanpat Pandey
(B) Dhanpat Rai
(C) Dhanpat Mistri
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
34. Halku’s field was destroyed by
(A) Jabra
(B) Munni
(C) Nilgais
(D) Jamindar
Answer ⇒ C
35. Dr. Rana S. P. Singh was born on
(A) 23 January 1976
(B) 28 January 1976
(C) 23 March 1879
(D) 18 January 1896
Answer ⇒ A
36. Initially, allergy often appears as seemingly …………….. condition, such as hay fever during the pollen season.
(A) begin
(B) benin
(C) binign
(D) benigh
Answer ⇒ D
37. Why did the banker lock the lawyer’s note in his safe?
(A) to keep secrecy
(B) to avoid unnecessary rumour
(C) to read it later
(D) none of these
Answer ⇒ B
38. Anton checkov, the author was
(A) English
(B) German
(C) Russian
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C
39. When the author visited Mr. Gessler’s shop after a gap of nearly two years, he found another …………….. name also painted on one of the windows of the shop.
(A) Bootmaker’s
(B) Baker’s
(C) Florist’s
(D) Plumber’s
Answer ⇒ A
40. The young man admitted that Mr. Gessler was the best bootmaker in
(A) Berlin
(B) Tokyo
(C) Paris
(D) London
Answer ⇒ D
41. Why young children should not be allowed to join the party, arranged for adults ?
(A) Due to some unhealthy environment
(B) Adults can make such an environment which suits them : but not the youngsters
(C) Youngsters can receive some toxic lessons
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
42. The children were not allowed to
(A) go to the school
(B) attend the assembly
(C) attend the party
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ C
43. Except whom, everyone was very happy about the prepara tions for the party ?
(A) Sun
(B) Moon
(C) Both
(D) None
Answer ⇒ A
44. According to the mother, a sense of …………….. cannot be bought or gifted to someone.
(A) Loss
(B) Gain
(C) Sadness
(D) Fulfillment
Answer ⇒ D
45. What did the mother feel after going through her daughter’s letter?
(A) Felt Sorrow
(B) Felt very happy
(C) Felt anger
(D) None of these
Answer ⇒ B
46. Who was the only person who really understood the narrator of ‘Love Defiled”.?
(A) his friend
(B) his master
(C) his servant
(D) his girlfriend
Answer ⇒ D
47. Witty to the hilt’ means same as
(A) quarrelsome
(B) invariably
(C) very humorous
(D) None
Answer ⇒ C
48. The author went to his ex-girlfriend’s marriage unescorted by his
(A) Wife
(B) Parents
(C) Sister
(D) Children
Answer ⇒ A
49. The narrator realised that his character was as ……….. as his looks.
(A) Handsome
(B) Ugly
(C) Charming
(D) Attractive
Answer ⇒ B
50. ‘Love Defiled’ was published in .
(A) 1990
(B) 1992
(C) 1993
(D) 1996
Answer ⇒ D
Subjective Question:-
Q.1. How does the writer classify himself as a thinker ?
Ans. The writer classifies himself as a slow thinker because he? had to face many problems.
Q.2. What form of electricity did the narrator use?
Ans. The narrator used his motorbike all summer and his snowbike all winter.
Q. 3. What was Gillu’s favourite food ? How would Gillu inform that he was hungry?
Ans. Kaju was Gillu’s favourite food. Gillu would inform that he was hungry by twiterring ‘chik-chik’.
Q.4. What does the cinema combine?
Ans. The cinema is a form of creative expression. It combines in various measures the functions of poetry, music, painting, drama, architecutre and other art forms. It also combines the logic of science.
Q.5. What is more precious than diamond or silver or gold ?
Ans. The beauty of genuine brotherhood and peace is more precious than diamond or silver or gold, Diamond, silver and gold are precious metals but they cannot make the world a happier place to live in. Genuine brotherhood and peace are more necessary than these material things for the survival of the human race.
Q.6. For what are the young visitors reprimanded ?
Ans. For parading their power and her helplessness, the young visitors are reprimanded.
Q.7. How did the pre-Aryans build up a new civilization ?
Ans. The pre-Aryans had come to India before the Aryans arrived. They had displaced the people who were liging here. They built up a new civilization which was remarkable for its extent and depth. Their civilization was better than that of the Aryans who came to India after them.
Q.8. What did the two girls do when men started Mighting ?
Ans. When men started lighting, the two girls made a channel through which the water of the puddle could run out into the street, The water from the channel ran towards the place where the men were lighting, Watching the chip of wood Monting along their stream, they came nenr them.
Q.9. What can make our life sweet ?
Ans. Good health and virtue can make our life sweet. If these two things we have, can enjoy the pleasures of life in a village.
Q.10. What is the secret of a happy life ?
Ans. It is a well known fact that ‘Wants’ are unlimited. No man can get all what he desires. It means “Wants’ can’t be ended, so we will have to control over our desires. Contentment gives us peace and happy life.
Q.11. Why does the poet compare hurt with a Polythene bag,? Give any two reasons.
Ans. According to the poet, a polythene bag means hurt or pain. Due to its nature it ever gives us harm. And any harm hurts human beings. When it is thrown, it pollutes environment and when burnt, it exudes a poisonous smell.
Q.12. What is the main theme of the poem ?
Ans. In this poem, the poet has presented different moods of love relationship between Lord Krishna and Radha such as early attraction, their meeting, their quarrels, and their separation. This poem is in the form of a report from a friend of Radha to Lord Krishna. The poet wants to present many moods of a man’s life.
Q. 13. Contentment is the style of life. Discuss in the light of the poem.
Ans. Contentment is the real wealth of human being. It is sure money is necessary, no doubt but how much money, cannot be limited. By our hard labour what we get is enough. We should have limited needs and desires.
Q. 14. Why does the poet call the Koel- “a rain of spark”? Explain.
Ans. The poet calls the Koel a rain of spark. It means the Koel is an energetic bird that lives its life with happy and fertile moments. It’s flow never stops as rain. It comes to welcome that summer which gives us rain. The rain gives us life.
Q.15. How Sleeping Porter is the hero of the mountain ?
Ans. A person who is determined for his goal, he must get it with hard labour. In such a situation difficulties often hurdles in the way. The porter labours hard. He never get tired and at last raches up the mountain, this, proves to be the hero of the mountain.
Q.16. How did Martha tell her story ?
Ans. Martha narrated a story in front of children in a magical way. She would sit with her slim and beautiful hands clasped round her bended knees. Her narrow chin and nice head’ seemed to all half of the story. Her style was very attractive. She cast a spel the children’s minds so that they lost sight to the real world and face and get lost in the world being described by Martha.
Q.17. Suppose you are Munni, the landlord comes to your house, asks you to pay the rent. What will you do then ?
Ans. If I would have been in Munni’s place I would have tried to request him to grant us some time to pay off his debt because if I would have paid him now then I would be in great trouble. I know it would have been tough for me like him but I would have done my best for my husband’s sake.
Q.18. What is allergy march ? Explain.
Ans. Allergies which start as eczema or gastrointestinal problems, many evolve into asthma, frequently involving respiratory symptoms such as hyperreactivity and obstruction of the airways. This direct path of development is widely referred to as “the allergy march”.
Q.19. Why was the banker afraid of honouring the bet ? Or, Why was the banker afraid of the Lawyer ?
Ans. The banker had a lot of money when he offered to pay the stake. In course of time, his financial condition had worsened. The lawyer was about to complete fifteen years of his confinement. He thought that he would be ruined for ever and the lawyer would enjoy life. He was afraid of honouring the bet because he did not want to become a beggar.
Q.20. Who was Mr. Gessler? How did the author know him ?
Ans. Mr. Gessler was a shoe-maker. The author knew him when he came to his shop to get shoes for his father.
Q.21. What message does Katherine Mansfield want to give to the readers ? Explain. Or, Which type of message is conveyed to the readers by Katherine mansfield.
Ans. Through this story Katherine Mansfield wants to say that there is a great gap between the worlds of the young and adults. The adults want to keep the youngsters away from their world. But this hurts the youngsters very much. They often get disturbed badly and create ill feelings against their seniors. So, both should try, specially the seniors, to reduce this gap and make a proper bridge between them.
Q.22. Sketch the character of the mother. How far does your mother resemble her ?
Ans. Mother is an example of stoic patience, love and affection for her daughter. She warns her daughter not to fill in warmth of male members. Mother has experienced the strange behaviour of the daughter’s father. She expresses it in her letter. My mother is a bit different. She never discourages me. She is always ready to quarrel with anyone provided she finds me at right assertion.
Q.23. “The louder I talked about my virtues, the faster I made a fool of myself.? Sketch the character of the narrator in the light of his statement. Or, Give a character-sketch of the narrator of the story ‘Love’ Defiled ;
Ans. The character of the narrator of the story ‘Love Defiled’ is : not impressive. He was selfish and mean. When he talked about his imaginary virtues, he made a fool of himself. He was not sincere in love. He loved a beautiful girl for eight years. He refused to marry her owing to parental opposition to their marriage. The girl loved her deeply but he betrayed her.
Q.24. “It was so typical of ber-witty to the hilt, understand ing to a fault.’ Sketch the character of the girl in the light of this statement. Or, Give a character-sketch of the girl in the story ‘Love Deliled.
Ans. The character of the girl in the story ‘Love Defiled impresses us. She wa
She was very intelligent and witty. She was not sen-timental. She was aware of the realities of life. So, she could face a difficult situation badly. She loved the narrator deeply and wanted to marry her. When he refused to marry her, she was not disappointed. She was honest and truthful. She invited the narrator to Wedding and introduced him to her husband. She was so noble that she had for- given him.
Q.25. Live in relationship is against Is against our social values’. Explain.
Ans. On the basis of the story ‘Love Defiled “Live in relation ship is against our social values’. The meaning of this line is ‘with out permission of parents, getting, marry and living in relationship is against social values.
-
👉 Read Also - Bihar Board Class 10th Study Material
| Bihar Board Class 10th Study Material | |
| Bihar Board Class 10th Syllabus | BSEB Class 10 Model Papers |
| BSEB Class 10 Books | BSEB Class 10 Revision Notes |
| BSEB Class 10 Previous Year Questions Paper | |
Quiz
Get latest Exam Updates
